Olympics Final Medal Count

Canada comes in third over all in the 2014 Sochi Winter Olympics just in behind Russia and Norway. We did manage to dominate in the sports we are best known for taking gold for both men’s and women’s curling and hockey!

MedalCountFinal

Gold

  1. Alexandre Bilodeau – Men’s Moguls
  2. Justine Dufor-Lapointe – Women’s Moguls
  3. Charles Hamelin – Men’s 1500m Speed Skating
  4. Dara Howell – Women’s Ski Slopestyle
  5. Kaillie Humphries & Heather Moyse – Women’s Bobsled
  6. Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen and Kristen Wall – Women’s Curling Team
  7. Meghan Agosta-Marciano, Gillian Apps, Mélodie Daoust, Laura Fortino, Jayna Hefford, Haley Irwin, Brianne Jenner, Rebecca Johnston, Charline Labonté, Geneviève Lacasse, Jocelyne Larocque, Caroline Ouellette, Marie-Philip Poulin, Lauriane Rougeau, Natalie Spooner, Shannon Szabados, Jennifer Wakefield, Catherine Ward, Tara Watchorn, Hayley Wickenheiser and Meaghan Mikkelson – Women’s Hockey Team
  8. Ryan Harnden, Caleb Flaxey, E.J. Harnden, Brad Jacobs and Ryan Fry – Men’s Curling Team
  9. Marielle Thompson – Women’s Ski Cross
  10. Roberto Luongo, Carey Price, Mike Smith, Dan Hamhuis, Drew Doughty, Jay Bouwmeester, Duncan Keith, Alex Pietrangelo, PK Subban, Shea Weber, Marc Edouard Vlasic, Corey Perry, Patrick Sharp, Martin St-Louis, John Tavares, Jonathan Toews, Jamie Benn, Patrice Bergeron, Jeff Carter, Sidney Crosby, Matt Duchene, Ryan Getzlaf, Chris Kunitz, Patrick Marleau and Rick Nash – Men’s Hockey

Silver

  1. Chloé Dufour-Lapointe – Women’s Moguls
  2. Mikaël Kingsbury – Men’s Moguls
  3. Patrick Chan, Meagan Duhamel, Scott Moir, Kirsten Moore-Towers, Dylan Moscovitch, Kaelyn Osmond, Eric Radford, Kevin Reynolds and & Tessa Virtue – Figure Skating Team
  4. Denny Morrison – Speed Skating
  5. Patrick Chan – Men’s Figure Skating
  6. Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir – Pair’s Figure Skating
  7. Marie-Ève Drolet, Jessica Hewitt, Valérie Maltais & Marianne St-Gelais – Women’s Speed Skating
  8. Dominique Maltais – Women’s Snowboard Cross
  9. Mike Riddle – Men’s Freestyle Skiing
  10. Kelsey Serwa – Women’s Ski Cross

Bronze

  1. Kim Lamarre – Women’s Ski Slopestyle
  2. Mark McMorris – Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle
  3. Denny Morrison – Speed Skating
  4. Jan Hudec – Men’s Alpine Skiing
  5. Charle Cournoyer – Short Track
This entry was posted in NCI News and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.